Tyke Petroleum - YORK Men's Tennis League


Level 2 - Division FOUR

 

 

The new league website has now been launched:

http://www.yorkmenstennisleague.co.uk/

Please update any links to use the new website

 

 

The information below is from the 2017 season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


FINAL Table - 2017 Level 2 - Division 4

              Team........................... Pld Won Drawn Lost For Agst Bonus PTS
▲3 ACADEMY 2**  14  85 14 27 921 591 37½  129½
>4< Racquets 2  14  67 18 40  872 605 27  103
>4< Copmanthorpe 2  14  64 16 46 811 701 27 99
>4< WIGGINTON 3  14  59 17 50 836 676 25½  93
5▼ Starbeck 3  14  50  21  54  749 763 19½  80 
5▼ Rufforth  14  46 21 59 689 823 16½  73
5▼ Appleton Roebuck 2  14  50 11 65 685 827 15 70½
6▼▼ SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2  14  17 11 94 498 961 16½* 

** shows a Trophy winner in 2016
Capitals indicate a team promoted last Season
Bold indicates a team promoted or relegated THIS Season
*  6 points deducted for conceded match


.

Div 4 - Fixtures & Results 2017

                              Games
APR  16             

             
APR  23 ACADEMY 2 12 SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2  91-17
    APPLETON ROEBUCK 2

STARBECK 3 REARRGD
    COPMANTHORPE 2 RACQUETS 2 40-68
    RUFFORTH 10½  WIGGINTON 3 28-80

             
APR 30             
               
MAY 7 COPMANTHORPE 2  12 0 SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
83-25
    RACQUETS 2 3½  ACADEMY 2 65-43
    STARBECK 3  3½ RUFFORTH 50-58
    WIGGINTON 3 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 56-52
               
MAY 14 ACADEMY 2 
  APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 REARRGD 
    RACQUETS 2 8 WIGGINTON 3 58-50
    RUFFORTH 9½  COPMANTHORPE 2 47-61
    SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
2 10 STARBECK 3 40-68
               
MAY 21 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 9 3 SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
64-44

  COPMANTHORPE 2  WIGGINTON 3 62-46


RUFFORTH 1 11 RACQUETS 2 15-93

  STARBECK 3 ACADEMY 2 54-54
   

 


MAY 28             
               
JUN 4 COPMANTHORPE 2  STARBECK 3 45-63
    RACQUETS 2     APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 REARRGD
    SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2 1 11 RUFFORTH  30-78
    WIGGINTON 3 3 9 ACADEMY 2  46-62
               
JUN 11  ACADEMY 2  11 1 COPMANTHORPE 2 68-40
    APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 RUFFORTH 63-45
    RACQUETS 2 10½ -6  SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
73-0
    WIGGINTON 3 STARBECK 3 66-42
               
JUN 18  COPMANTHORPE 2 10½ APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 79-29
    RUFFORTH 3½  ACADEMY 2 47-61
    STARBECK 3 10 2 RACQUETS 2  61-47
    SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
1 11  WIGGINTON 3 28-80

             
JUN  25  ACADEMY 2 8 STARBECK 3 59-49
    RACQUETS 2 RUFFORTH 53-55
    SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2  
3 9 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 40-68
    WIGGINTON 3 10½ COPMANTHORPE 2  78-30
               
JUL ACADEMY 2 8 4 RACQUETS 2 55-53
    APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 9 3 WIGGINTON 3 61-47
    RUFFORTH 9 3 STARBECK 3 65-43
               
JUL 9 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 ½ 11½  ACADEMY 2 22-86
    COPMANTHORPE 2 9 3 RUFFORTH 61-47
    STARBECK 3 9 3 SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
65-43
               
JUL 16 RACQUETS 2  4 8 COPMANTHORPE 2 51-57
    SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
1 11 ACADEMY 2 38-70
    WIGGINTON 3 5 7 RUFFORTH 54-54
               
JUL 23 ACADEMY 2 11½ ½ WIGGINTON 3 73-35
    APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 4 8 RACQUETS 2 45-63


RUFFORTH SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
69-39
    STARBECK 3 10½ COPMANTHORPE 2 36-72
               
JUL 30  SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
2 10 COPMANTHORPE 2  40-68
               
AUG 6 STARBECK 3 v APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 56-52
    WIGGINTON 3 8 4 RACQUETS 2  62-46

 



 
AUG 13  ACADEMY 2 10 v 2 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2
66-42
               
AUG 20  COPMANTHORPE 2 ACADEMY 2 53-55
    RUFFORTH 4 8 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 51-57
    STARBECK 3 WIGGINTON 3 49-59


SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
v 10½ RACQUETS 2 35-73
               
AUG 27 RACQUETS 2 8 v 4 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2
58-50
               
SEP ACADEMY 2 10½ RUFFORTH 78-30
    APPLETON ROEBUCK 2 3 9 COPMANTHORPE 2 48-60
    RACQUETS 2  11½ ½ STARBECK 3 71-37
               
SEP 10  APPLETON ROEBUCK 2  3 9 STARBECK 3  32-76


WIGGINTON 3 v SUTTON-on-DERWENT 2
77-31
               
               
SEP 17             
               
SEP 24             
               

                                                                                ** provisional score until the end of the season


FINAL Table 2016 - Level 2 Div FOUR

  Team Pld Won Dwn Lost For Agnst Bonus PTS
▲3  STARBECK 3**  14  70 16 40 838 674 30 108
>4< Copmanthorpe 2  14  62  14  50  793  719  24  93 
►5 York 3  14  53  21  52  786  726  27  90½ 
>4< Racquets 2 14  54 19 53 765 747 24 87½
►5 Bishopthorpe  14  49  23  54  732  780  18  78½ 
6▼ APPLETON ROEBUCK 2  14  53  19  54  743  769  15  77½ 
7▼ FULFORD 2  14  47  13  66  707  805  15  68½
▼8 POPPLETON 3**  14  48  11  67  684  828  15  68½ 
* points deducted for conceded matches
Capitals indicate a team promoted or relegated in 2016

Previous Champions

Div 4 Champions from Previous   Seasons 
2017 ACADEMY 2  2006 NESTLÉ
1995 SHERBURN 
2016 STARBECK 3  2005 APPLETON ROEBUCK  1994 BISHOPTHORPE 
2015 APPLETON ROEBUCK 2004 CAWOOD 1993 CIVIL SERVICE 
2014 RACQUETS 2003 SHERBURN 1992 SUTTON-on-DERWENT 
2013 HARLOW 2002 CASTLEGARTH 1991 KNARESBOROUGH 
2012 WIGGINTON 2 2001 BOSTON SPA 1990 RICCALL 2 
2011 ROWNTREE PARK 2 2000 CAWOOD 1989 APPLETON ROEBUCK 
2010 SHERBURN 1999 CASTLEGARTH 1988 ACOMB 
2009 BOSTON SPA 2 1998 STRENSALL 1987 DUNNINGTON 3 
2008 POCKLINGTON 1997 YORK 1986 CASTLEGARTH 2 
2007 NEXT GENERATION 1996 BUBWITH 1985 HEWORTH 








 Tyke Petroleum - YORK Men's Tennis League
   7/29/2014  8:47:40 AM 

Community Web Kit provided free by BT